Privacy Policy
Everyscience.com
 >> 

Information about everyscience.com

www.everyscience.com is an online textbook for higher education science students and workers. Our principal activity is education. We are based in Oxford, UK and our servers are in the USA. This privacy policy covers everyscience.com.

Organisation:

everyscience.com

Website:

www.everyscience.com

City:

Oxford

Country:

United Kingdom

Data Controller:

Stephen Anthony Shellswell

Anonymous Access

Visitors may access our homepage and browse some of our site without disclosing personal data. To view the remainder of the site, you are required to register. We only hold the personal data that you disclosed to us at your time of registration.

The services and links of everyscience.com

everyscience.com enables you to post information to be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect this data (although forbidden in the Terms of Service). We do not include links to third party web service providers, unless we explicitly say so (ie: link opens in a new window declaring you are leaving everyscience.com).

Automatic Collection of Information

We automatically log non-personal information (such as IP address, Browser type, etc.). We link this information to personal data (such as age, gender, etc.) about specific individuals. Similarly, we link non-personal data stored in cookies (such as font colour and style preferences) with personal information about specific individuals. These practices are only for purposes of technical administration, research and development of the website and customer administration.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records and private organisations. For the purpose of authenticating you on the site, we use your email address and a password you choose, your place of birth, your motherís maiden name and a memorable date. For the purpose of customer correspondence and administration we use your email address, your title and first and last names. For the purpose generating demographic statistics (which we use for research and development, and may publicize these statistics) we use your year of birth, gender, occupation, country, school or university and course. Under no circumstances do we release specific personal information about our customer or visitors. If we wish to use your personal data for a new (or any) purpose other than described above, we offer you means to consent to those new purposes by: ∑ Indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is volunteered and collected ∑ Visiting your account page and altering your options

Childrenís Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from or about children.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality and Security

There is no current option for visitors to transmit their personal data to us over a secure connection. (For credit card handling visitors are passed to a secure server.) We have security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our staff who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors personal data. We will only disclose your personal data to state institutions and authorities if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the Personal Data We Hold about You

We only hold personal information about you if you have volunteered it. We will provide you with a copy of any information about you we hold, almost instantly online, if you login and go to your account details. There will be no charge for this. We will require some proof of your identity. You may also change any information we hold, for the purposes of completion, rectification or amendment and erasure. You may not provide us with inaccurate information. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, and will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Council of Europe Convention for the Protection of Individuals with Regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995, the Data Protection Act 1998, UK and the Federal Trade Commission Act, USA. It is based on the 8 principles set down by OECD.

In order to demonstrate that our policy accords with the above instruments, we are both committed to a self-assessment procedure and registered with Government as a Data Controller.

Name of the Data Controller:Stephen Anthony Shellswell
Email:sas@everyscience.com
Government Registrar:Information Commissioner
URL:www.dataprotection.gov.uk
Address:Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact: Stephen Shellswell privacy@everyscience.com For further issues of privacy we recommend you contact the UK Information Commissioner.